civilian personnel guidance: questions and answers related
[…] For additional information regarding the CAP program, please visit: https://www.cap.mil/

*J. LABOR RELATIONS

*Q1. What are the labor relations obligations for an agency in taking action when an employee has, is suspected of having, or been exposed to COVID-19?

April 21, 2020

15

*New/Updated content

A1. Agencies are encouraged to review applicable collective bargaining agreements (CBAs) to determine what, if any, obligations agencies may have under 5 U.S.C. chapter 71. However, we note that 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a) (2) (D) provides that an Agency may “take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out the Agency mission during emergencies”. Agencies should consult with their human resources and general counsel to determine appropriate labor relations obligations as they relate to considering actions needed to address COVID-19. If the Agency needs to act quickly due to the circumstances of the emergency, the Agency is strongly