corporate sponsorships of charity events and the unrelated
[…] Accordingly, the IRScan easily demonstrate that corporate sponsorships are not sub-stantially related to the exempt purposes of a bowl game, whichsatisfies without dispute the third prong of the UBIT test.

121 Id. at 839. The Court emphasized that this Treasury regulation had been codifiedin Code § 513(c): "Advertising, etc., activities . . . an activity does not lose identity as a

trade or business merely because it is carried on . . . within a larger complex of otherendeavors which may, or may not, be related to the exempt purposes of the organiza-tion." Id. at 840 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 513(c) (1988)).

122 I. at 848.123 Id. at 849. The Claims Court had "concluded that any correlation between the

advertisements and respondent's educational purpose was incidental because 'the compre-