corporate sponsorships of charity events and the unrelated
[…] In response to this unfair competitive advantage, Congress,as part of the Revenue Act of 1950, enacted provisions imposing atax on exempt organizations for their unrelated business income.'Currently, the Code imposes UBIT on virtually all exempt organi-zations. 10

Code sections 511 through 514 contain the UBIT provi-sions.' Section 511 imposes a tax on the "unrelated business tax-able income (as defined in section 512)" of exempt organizations.Section 512(a)(1) states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided inthis subsection, the term 'unrelated business taxable income'means the gross income derived by any organization from anyunrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularlycarried on by it." Section 513(a) further provides that