corporate sponsorships of charity events and the unrelated
[…] The IRS has already recognized that exempt organizations canlicense the use of their logo by corporate sponsors, and the ex-empt organization can exclude this income from UBIT as royal-ties).5 For example, a corporate sponsor can purchase the rightto advertise that they are the proud sponsor of the U.S. Olympics,or their product is the official widget of the U.S. Olympics, andthe Olympic Committee can exclude this income from UBIT asroyalties. 154

guidelines.").150 26 U.S.C. § 512(b) (1988). Code § 512(b)(2) specifically excludes royalties from

UBIT. "There shall be excluded all royalties (including overriding royalties) whether mea-sured by production or by gross or taxable income from the property, and all deductionsdirectly connected with such income." 26 U.S.C § 512(b)(2) (1988).