date: to: commissioners and interested persons€¦ · staff recommendation on revised findings ....
[…] The depiction of ESH within the coastal zone on the proposed map is the same as the existing 1982 certified ESH Overlay map for the County. The Plan also includes criteria for determining which resources and habitats constitute ESH on the Gaviota Coast and includes policies and provisions intended to protect ESH through such mechanisms as development restrictions within ESH areas, requiring development setbacks and buffers from ESH areas, and requiring biological surveys, mitigation measures, and restoration of impacted habitat areas. Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act defines an environmentally sensitive habitat area as “any area in which plant or animal life or their habitats are either rare or especially valuable because of their special nature or role in an ecosystem and which could be easily disturbed or degraded by human activities and developments.” Proposed Policy NS-4 describes habitat types and the criteria to be used to determine if a habitat constitutes ESH. However, the proposed policy does not accurately reflect the ESH criteria of Section 30107.5 of the Coastal Act, and the habitat types provided in Policy NS-4 do not represent all