date: to: commissioners and interested persons€¦ · staff recommendation on revised findings ....
[…] (b) Development in areas adjacent to environmentally sensitive habitat areas and parks and recreation areas shall be sited and designed to prevent impacts which would

Page 11: DATE: TO: Commissioners and Interested Persons€¦ · STAFF RECOMMENDATION ON REVISED FINDINGS . Staff recommends the Commission adopt the following revised findings in support of

LCP-4-STB-18-0039-1 (Gaviota Coast Plan)

11

significantly degrade those areas, and shall be compatible with the continuance of those habitat and recreation areas.

Section 30244 states:

Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

2. Existing LUP Policies

All Chapter 3 policies of the Coastal Act have been incorporated in their entirety in the certified County LUP as guiding policies pursuant to Policy 1-1 of the LUP. Policy 1-2 states: