decoding the mers m - foreclosure...
[…] Fortunately, others are have takena more penetrating and enlightened approach, recognizing in one degree or another thehomeowner’s right to question the assignor’s ownership of the mortgage.36

    35 Section 21 states, in relevant part, “But upon any default in the performance or observance ofthe foregoing or other condition, the Mortgagee or his executors, administrators, successors or assigns maysell the Mortgaged premises . . . first complying with the terms of the Mortgage and with the statutesrelating to the foreclosure of Mortgages by the exercise of a power of sale . . . [emphasis added].” Therequirement of a default in Section 21 is a subject we leave for another day, though it is densely packed andfar from simple.