digital delivery and distribution of music and other media
[…] 26. Section 411(a) applies to works for which the country of origin is the U.S. 17 U.S.C.§ 411 (a) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). With certain exceptions "no action for infringement of thecopyright in any work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has beenmade . I..." Id. Section 412 provides "no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees...shall be made for (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced beforethe effective date of its registration .... 17 U.S.C. § 412 (1994).

27. See generally supra note 17.28. See World Intellectual Property Organization, Signatories to Treaties Administered by