doj v arpaio # 351 | d.ariz._2-12-cv-00981_351
[…] by the Constitution.”  Monel l v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of City of New York , 436 U.S. 658, 690

    (1978). Because section 1983 extends liability to any person who “subjects, or causes to be

    subjected” another person to a constitutional tort (42 U.S.C. §   1983), it imputes liability

    “when execution of a government’s policy or custom, whether made by its lawmakers or by

    those whose edicts or acts may fairly be said to represent official policy, inflicts the injury.”

     Id.  at 694. Thus, the plain language of section 1983 authorizes imputation liability even

    where the municipality itself does not “subject” the plaintiff to injury.

     Not so here. Section 14141 renders liable any “governmental authority, or any agent

    thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority” who “engage[s] in a pat-

    tern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers.” 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a). Far from

    imputing liability, this provision imposes liability only on the agent or entity that “en-