doj v arpaio # 351 | d.ariz._2-12-cv-00981_351
[…] 28

    10

    whether the agreement refers to the governing law.”  Paczosa v. Cartwright Elem. Sch. Dist

     No. 83, 213 P.3d 222, 226 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2009) (quoting 11 Williston on Contracts § 30:19,

    at 206, 211 (4th ed. 1999));  see Sch. Dist. No. One of Pima Cnty. v. Hastings, 472 P.2d 44

    46 (Ariz. 1970) (“[T]he Constitution and laws of the State are a part of every contract.”). 

    Here, as discussed in the County’s summary judgment motion (at 8-11), the Sheriff is

    a constitutionally independent officer established by Arizona law. Ariz. Const. art. XII

    §§ 3-4. The Sheriff is elected by the citizens of Maricopa County (id. art. XII, § 3), and his

    duties are set forth in detail by Arizona law. See A.R.S. § 11-441(A)(1), (2), (5) (“[t]he sher-

    iff shall … [p]reserve the peace,” “[a]rrest … all persons who attempt to commit or who

    have committed a public offense,” and “[t]ake charge of and keep the county jail … and the

     prisoners in the county jail”). Neither the County nor the Board of Supervisors has authority

    over these duties — the Sheriff alone does. See id. § 11-251.