doj v arpaio # 356 | d.ariz._2-12-cv-00981_356
[…] 7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    10

    least partially redress’ the United States’ injuries . . .” (Pl’s Resp. at 9) misreads Arizona law

    In Arizona, a county’s “authority is limited to those powers expressly, or by necessary

    implication, delegated to [i] by the state constitution or statutes.”  Home Builders Ass’n of

    Central Ariz. v. City of Maricopa, 215 Ariz. 146, 149, 215 P.3d 869, 872 (App. 2007). The

    key statute here is A.R.S. § 11-201 (attached as Appendix A), which provides that county

     boards may only “[d]etermine the budgets of all elected and appointed county officers enu-

    merated under § 11-401 [including sheriffs] by action of the board of supervisors.” A.R.S. §

    11-201(A)(6). That is not enough.

    Thus, Plaintiff turns to A.R.S. § 251(1), which provides that county boards may “su-

     pervise the official conduct of all county officers … charged with assessing, collecting, safe-