doj v arpaio # 356 | d.ariz._2-12-cv-00981_356
[…] In Arizona, a county’s “authority is limited to those powers expressly, or by necessary

    implication, delegated to [i] by the state constitution or statutes.”  Home Builders Ass’n of

    Central Ariz. v. City of Maricopa, 215 Ariz. 146, 149, 215 P.3d 869, 872 (App. 2007). The

    key statute here is A.R.S. § 11-201 (attached as Appendix A), which provides that county

     boards may only “[d]etermine the budgets of all elected and appointed county officers enu-

    merated under § 11-401 [including sheriffs] by action of the board of supervisors.” A.R.S. §

    11-201(A)(6). That is not enough.

    Thus, Plaintiff turns to A.R.S. § 251(1), which provides that county boards may “su-

     pervise the official conduct of all county officers … charged with assessing, collecting, safe-

    keeping, managing or disbursing the public revenues, see that such officers faithfully per-

    form their duties and direct prosecutions for delinquencies, and, when necessary, require the

    officers to renew their official bonds, make reports and present their books and accounts for

    inspection.” The problem here is that § 251(1) applies only to “county officers . . . charged

    with assessing, collecting, safekeeping, managing or disbursing the public revenues  . . . .”

    A.R.S. § 251(1) (emphasis added). And Plaintiff has made no showing that the Sheriff or

    MCSO are engaged in any of those activities.

    Further, none of the evidence offered by Plaintiff suggests that the Board can super-