doj v arpaio # 356 | d.ariz._2-12-cv-00981_356
[…] with assessing, collecting, safekeeping, managing or disbursing the public revenues  . . . .”

    A.R.S. § 251(1) (emphasis added). And Plaintiff has made no showing that the Sheriff or

    MCSO are engaged in any of those activities.

    Further, none of the evidence offered by Plaintiff suggests that the Board can super-

    vise or direct the Sheriff in the areas of law enforcement and jail administration. Although

    A.R.S. § 201(A)(6) grants the BOS authority to “[d]etermine” the Sheriff’s budget, this po w-

    er is limited by A.R.S. § 11-444, which provides: “The sheriff shall be allowed actual and

    necessary expenses incurred …  in pursuit of criminals, for transacting all civil or criminal

    Case 2:12-cv-00981-ROS Document 356 Filed 11/24/14 Page 11 of 13

  • 8/21/2019 DOJ v Arpaio # 356 | D.Ariz._2-12-cv-00981_356

    12/13

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    10

    11

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    11

     business and for service of all process and notices[.]” A.R.S. § 11-444(A).3 

    It is no answer to say that the County “need provide only for ‘actual and necessary

    expenses incurred by the sheriff’” and that “[e]xpenses incurred in unlawful activities cannot