draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, and notice ... ·...
[…] Page 28: Draft Proposed Decision, Schedule for Comments, and Notice ... · \\10.0.0.11\data\MANDATES\2019\TC\19-TC-03 SANDAG Independent Performance Auditor\Correspondence\draftPDtrans.docx

26 SANDAG: Independent Performance Auditor, 19-TC-03

Draft Proposed Decision

IV. Discussion Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution provides in relevant part the following:

Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such programs or increased level of service…