draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, and notice ... ·...
[…] In addition… all public transit and other transportation planning and programming responsibilities…of the San Diego Metropolitan Transit Development Board (MTDB) and the North San Diego County Transit Development Board (NCTD), except as set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 132353.2 shall be consolidated into the consolidated agency.191

The consolidated agency is the successor agency to SANDAG and the two transit boards and is a statutorily created regional transportation planning agency under Section 29532.1 of the Government Code.192 Section 132351.3 further provides:

As the successor to SANDAG, the consolidated agency succeeds to, continues, and maintains SANDAG's federal, state and local designations, including, but not limited to, designation as the Metropolitan Planning Organization, is the San Diego County Regional Transportation Commission pursuant to Section 132005, is the congestion management agency, and is the council of governments for the San Diego region.193