draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, and notice ... ·...
[…] iv. SANDAG is not subject to the appropriations limit of any established community facilities district.

The Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act permits a local agency to establish an appropriations limit of a community facilities district upon approval by the voters of the district.231 Government Code section 53325.7 states in relevant part:

The legislative body may submit a proposition to establish or change the appropriations limit, as defined by subdivision (h) of Section 8 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution, of a community facilities district to the qualified

226 Government Code section 53340(a). 227 Government Code section 53325.3 [“tax imposed pursuant to this chapter is a special tax and not a special assessment”]; Riverside County Community Facilities Dist. No. 87-1 v.