draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, and notice ... ·...
[…] Draft Proposed Decision

historical context section 6 of article XIII B requires subvention only when the costs in question can be recovered solely from tax revenues.32

SANDAG is a statutorily created consolidated transportation agency, comprised of the San Diego Association of Governments, a joint powers agency, and the San Diego Metropolitan and North San Diego County Transit Development Boards.33 The consolidated agency is the successor agency to SANDAG and the two transit boards and is a statutorily created regional transportation planning agency under Section 29532.1 of the Government Code.34 Public Utilities Code section 132351.3 provides, in pertinent part:

As the successor to SANDAG, the consolidated agency succeeds to, continues, and maintains SANDAG's federal, state and local designations, including, but not limited to, designation as the Metropolitan Planning Organization, is the San Diego County Regional Transportation Commission pursuant to Section 132005, is the congestion management agency, and is the council of governments for the San Diego region.35

The consolidated agency’s rights and powers are enumerated at Public Utilities Code section 132354, which authorizes the consolidated agency to “fix and collect fees for any services rendered by it,” but does not authorize the consolidated agency to levy taxes.