draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, and notice ... ·...
[…] Statutory authorization for the creation and powers of SANDAG as a consolidated transportation agency is found in Chapter 3 of Division 12.7 of the Public Utilities Code, commencing with section 132350, which states that the Chapter [section 132350 to 132372.4, inclusive] may be cited as the San Diego Regional Transportation Consolidation Act. Section 132353.1 states in relevant part as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in this chapter, the San Diego Association of Governments shall be consolidated into a public agency known as the consolidated agency. In addition… all public transit and other transportation planning and programming responsibilities…of the San Diego Metropolitan Transit Development Board (MTDB) and the North San Diego County Transit Development Board (NCTD), except as set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 132353.2 shall be consolidated into the consolidated agency.191

The consolidated agency is the successor agency to SANDAG and the two transit boards and is a statutorily created regional transportation planning agency under Section 29532.1 of the Government Code.192 Section 132351.3 further provides: