draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, and notice ... ·...
[…] The total annual appropriations subject to limitation of the State and of each local government shall not exceed the appropriations limit of the entity of government for the prior year adjusted for the change in the cost of living and the change in population, except as otherwise provided by this article.178

No “appropriations subject to limitation” may be made in excess of the appropriations limit, and revenues received in excess of authorized appropriations must be returned to the taxpayers within the following two fiscal years.179 Article XIII B does not limit the ability to expend government funds collected from all sources; the appropriations limit is based on “appropriations subject to limitation,” which means, pursuant to article XIII B, section 8, “any authorization to expend during a fiscal year the proceeds of taxes levied by or for that entity.”180 For local agencies, “proceeds of taxes” subject to the appropriations limit include all tax revenues; proceeds from regulatory charges and fees to the extent such proceeds exceed the costs reasonably borne by government in providing the product or service; the investment of tax revenue; and