draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, and notice ... ·...
[…] The reference in section 132301(g) to “commission” to mean the consolidated agency pertains to the consolidated agency’s authority under section 132360.6 to allocate the Transportation Commission’s tax revenue more broadly than originally intended. Section 132360.6 was added to the Consolidation Act in 2018 as part of an effort to expand the purposes for which the Transportation Commission’s retail transactions and use tax revenues could be used, namely for broader regional programs beyond traditional transportation projects.203 Section 132360.6 states as follows:

The consolidated agency may use the authority for the retail transactions and use tax provided under Sections 132301 and 132302 to fund and finance infrastructure needs identified in the regional comprehensive plan developed in accordance with this article. Development of the proposal and expenditure plan shall be conducted using a public collaborative planning process that is consistent with Section 132360.1.204