draft proposed decision, schedule for comments, and notice ... ·...
[…] Draft Proposed Decision

A Mello-Roos community facilities district is a “legally constituted governmental entity established…for the sole purpose of financing facilities and services”45 and does not itself provide public services.46 Community facilities districts fund their services and facilities through levying and collecting special taxes on real property in the district.47 The Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act permits a local agency to establish the appropriations limit of a community facilities district, upon approval by the voters of the district.48 Government Code section 53325.7 states in relevant part:

The legislative body may submit a proposition to establish or change the appropriations limit, as defined by subdivision (h) of Section 8 of Article XIII B of the California Constitution, of a community facilities district to the qualified electors of a proposed or established district. The proposition establishing or changing the appropriations limit shall become effective if approved by the qualified electors voting on the proposition...49

As the plain language of Government Code section 53325.7 makes clear, the appropriations limit under the Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act applies to the community facilities district itself, not the local agency that establishes the district.