***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports and pacific ... · 4 hrs § 52d-3.5 (2012) provides...
[…] It is noted that none of these cases concerned significant privacy interests.

13 The laws of several states specifically provide that police personnel files are not subject to disclosure under state freedom of information acts. See Cal. Penal Code § 832.7 (providing police personnel records are confidential except for investigations or proceedings conducted by a grand jury, a district attorney’s office, or the Attorney General’s office); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 9200(c)(12) (providing that all records compiled as a result of an investigation of a law-enforcement officer “shall be and remain confidential and shall not be released to the public”); Union Leader Corp. v.