***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports and pacific ... · 4 hrs § 52d-3.5 (2012) provides...
[…] Many other states exempt personnel records of public employees from disclosure under state freedom of information acts, which would likely include the personnel records of police officers. See Idaho Code § 74-106 (exempting all personnel records of current or former public officials except for “employment history, classification, pay grade and step, longevity, gross salary and salary history, status, workplace and employing agency”); Iowa Code Ann. § 22.7 (exempting from public disclosure “personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies relating to identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of the government bodies”); Miss. Code. § 25-1-100 (exempting personnel records from public disclosure); Neb. Rev. Stat.