***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports and pacific ... · 4 hrs § 52d-3.5 (2012) provides...
[…] privacy.” Id. Accordingly, UIPA recognizes an exception from

required disclosure for any government records “which, if

disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of

personal privacy.” HRS § 92F-13 (1993).1

In section 92F-14, UIPA also expressly provides that

disclosure of a government record does not “constitute a clearly

unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest

in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.”

HRS § 92F-14(a) (Supp. 1997).2 Thus, the information “is exempt

1 HRS § 92F-13 provides, “This part shall not require disclosure of: (1) Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy . . . .”

2 HRS § 92F-14 provides the following in relevant part:

(a) Disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the

(continued . . .)