***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports … insurance pages/cases/hawaii... · wells fargo...
[…] like form” as that of the certificate first registered pursuant

to a decree of registration). At the “time of any transfer,” if

there are encumbrances or claims adverse to the title of the

registered owner upon the registration book, “they shall be

stated in the new certificate or certificates, except as far as

they may be simultaneously released or discharged.” HRS § 501-

110 (2006). The “new certificate . . . shall be binding upon

the registered owner and upon all persons claiming under the

registered owner, in favor of every purchaser for value and in

good faith.”15 HRS § 501-106(b) (2006).

Owners of registered land may also mortgage the

property. HRS § 501-116 (Supp. 2016). With some exceptions for

15 In “cases of registration procured by fraud the owner may pursue

all the owner’s remedies against the parties to the fraud, without prejudice

however to the rights of any innocent holder for value of a certificate of

title.” HRS § 501-106(b) (2006).

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

19

land deregistered pursuant to HRS Chapter 501, part II, all

instruments dealing with the mortgage must be registered and

“take effect upon the title of the mortgaged property only from