***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports … insurance pages/cases/hawaii... · wells fargo...
[…] In the context of newly registered

land, registration occurs when the land court enters a “decree of

confirmation and registration.” HRS § 501-71(a). Entry of an original

certificate of title occurs later, when the assistant registrar transcribes

the decree into the registration book, HRS § 501-75, with the certificate

taking effect upon transcription. HRS § 501-83. Subsequent registrations of

conveyances and other instruments affecting registered land occur “during

office hours,” HRS § 501-101, and are effective from the time the instrument

is received by the assistant registrar. HRS § 501-107. Thus, registration

of a subsequent instrument occurs when the instrument is received by the

assistant registrar, and this delivery acts to transfer the applicable

interest. See HRS § 501-101 (“The act of registration shall be the operative

act to convey or affect the land . . . .”). The transfer is not made

unimpeachable under HRS § 501-118, however, until a new certificate of title

is issued.

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

29

see State v. Entrekin, 98 Hawaii 221, 227, 47 P.3d 336, 342