***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports … insurance pages/cases/hawaii... · wells fargo...
[…] legislature would have so provided. Cf. Hyland v. Gonzales, 139

Hawai‘i 386, 391, 390 P.3d 1273, 1278 (2017) (“If the legislature

21 See, e.g., HRS § 501-83.5 (2006) (“[T]he assistant registrar

shall accept for filing any deed or other voluntary instruments without

requiring the presentation of the outstanding duplicate certificate.”); HRS

§ 501-84 (2006) (“Any conveyance of fee simple interest in registered land

shall be recorded with the assistant registrar, who shall note the same on

the certificate . . . [and] cancel all the certificates affecting the whole

land . . . .”); HRS § 501-88 (2006) (“The original certificate in the

registration book . . . shall be received as evidence in all the courts of

the State and shall be conclusive as to all matters contained therein.”); HRS

§ 501-108(a)(3) (“The original certificate shall be stamped

‘canceled’ . . . .”); HRS § 501-144 (2006) (“Every new certificate entered

under this section shall contain a memorandum of the nature of the proceeding