***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports … insurance pages/cases/hawaii... · wells fargo...
[…] the court.” HRS § 501-75; RLC Rule 55. The certified copy of

the decree of registration is “filed and numbered by the

assistant registrar with a reference noted on it to the place of

record of the original certificate of title.” HRS § 501-75.

“The certificate first registered in pursuance of a

decree of registration in regard to any parcel of land” is

“entitled in the registration book ‘original certificate of

title, entered pursuant to decree of the land court, dated at’

(stating time and place of entry of decree and the number of the

case).” HRS § 501-83 (2006). The certificate “shall take

effect from the date of the transcription of the decree.” HRS

§ 501-83. Decrees of registration and the entry of certificates

are agreements running with the land and are binding upon the

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

17

applicant and his or her successors, and the property “shall be