***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports … insurance pages/cases/hawaii... · wells fargo...
[…] ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

31

of title to mortgagees and lessees,24 making issuance of a new

certificate discretionary upon the appointment of a new trustee

of registered land,25 eliminating the need for a duplicate

owner’s certificate of title,26 eliminating the requirement that

leasehold timeshare interests be registered with the Land

Court,27 and allowing money judgments recorded in the Bureau of

Conveyances to encumber registered property.28

The act creating Land Court and enacting the precursor

to HRS § 501-118 was passed in 1903. 1903 Haw. Sess. Laws Act

56. The statute read in relevant part as follows: “[N]othing

contained in this Act shall be construed to prevent the

mortgagor or other person in interest from directly impeaching,

by bill in equity or otherwise, any foreclosure proceedings

affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new

certificate of title.” 1903 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 56, § 63 at

307. This provision is virtually identical to the current

iteration of HRS § 501-118 and has remained unchanged in

24 Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 432, in 1951 Senate Journal, at 933; see

1951 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 142.

25 S.C. Rep.