***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports … insurance pages/cases/hawaii... · wells fargo...
[…] “take effect upon the title of the mortgaged property only from

the time of registration.” HRS § 501-116; see also HRS § 501-

117 (2006) (prescribing procedure to register a mortgage).

“Mortgages of registered land may be foreclosed like mortgages

of unregistered land[,]” and nothing in HRS Chapter 501 “shall

be construed to prevent the mortgagor or other person in

interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any

foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the

entry of a new certificate of title.” HRS § 501-118 (2006).

“After a new certificate of title has been entered, no judgment

recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due thereon shall

operate to open the foreclosure or affect the title to

registered land.” HRS § 501-118.

With some exceptions,16 HRS § 501-212 provides a

statutory remedy to any person who, without negligence on the

person’s part, sustains loss as a result of the registration of

any other person as owner of such land through fraud, “or in