***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports … insurance pages/cases/hawaii... · wells fargo...
[…] § 501-45 (2006). If no person answers within the time allowed,

the court may order a default to be recorded, enter a decree

confirming the title of the applicant, and order registration of

the title. HRS § 501-46 (2006).

If an answer is filed, the case is set for hearing on

motion of a party, HRS § 501-51 (2006), at which time a judge of

the Land Court decides whether the applicant has proper title

for registration. HRS § 501-71 (Supp. 2016). If the court

finds proper title, the court issues a decree of confirmation

and registration subject to any encumbrances or interests found.

HRS § 501-71(a)-(b). Decrees of registration of absolute title

bind the property and quiet title to it, and they are thus

conclusive upon and against all persons.12 HRS § 501-71(d); see

also HRS § 501-73 (2006) (“The court may remove clouds on titles

and may find and decree in whom the title or any interest, legal

or equitable, in land is vested, whether in the applicant or in

any other person.”). The decree must contain certain

12 Types of non-absolute title are possessory title and qualified

title. HRS § 501-72 (2006).

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

16

information, including any known encumbrances. HRS § 501-74

(2006).