***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports … insurance pages/cases/hawaii... · wells fargo...
[…] 20

HRS § 501-212 (2006). The claim may be brought as a contract

claim “for the recovery of compensation for such loss or damage

or for such land or estate, or interest therein.” HRS § 501-

212.17

If the harm arises “wholly through fraud, negligence,

omission, mistake, or misfeasance of the registrar, assistant

registrar, or of any of the examiners of title . . . , or of any

of the assistants or clerks” in the performance of their

respective duties, the action shall be brought against the state

director of finance, as sole defendant. HRS § 501-213 (2006).

If the harm arises solely through misfeasance of some person

other than the officers and assistants, or arises jointly, “then

the action shall be brought against both the director and such

other person as joint defendants.” HRS § 501-213. If judgment

is in favor of the plaintiff and if damages cannot be recovered

from other defendants, then any amount due is to be paid out of

the general fund. See HRS § 501-214 (2006).

Thus, in many instances the statutory framework