***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports … insurance pages/cases/hawaii... · wells fargo...
[…] on Cert(s) 940,974

1 The record does not indicate if there were competing bids to

purchase the Property.

2 The quitclaim deed that the AOAO executed to Omiya after the

foreclosure sale states that the AOAO had exercised foreclosure rights under

a power of sale based, in part, on Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 514B-146.

That section provides in relevant part that “[a]ll sums assessed by the

association but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any

unit shall constitute a lien on the unit with priority over all other liens”

with some enumerated exceptions. HRS § 514B-146(a) (Supp. 2016). The

statute further specifies that “[t]he lien of the association may be

foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure

procedures set forth in chapter 667.” Id.

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

4

Issuance of Cert(s) 996,234

A. Circuit Court Proceedings

1. Wells Fargo’s Complaint

On November 3, 2010, Wells Fargo filed a complaint