***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports and pacific
[…] permit. Instead, the Board approved the permit but included a
condition that, if a contested case proceeding was initiated,
then construction could not commence until the Board conducted
such a hearing.
The Board’s procedure of holding a contested case
hearing after the permit has already been issued does not comply
with our case law, see Kilakila ʻO Haleakalā v. Bd. of Land &
Nat. Res., 131 Hawaiʻi 193, 205-06, 317 P.3d 27, 39-40 (2013)
(concluding that a contested case hearing was required “prior to
decision making on UH’s application”), nor with Hawaiʻi Revised
Statutes (HRS) § 91-1 (2012) (defining “contested case” to mean
“a proceeding in which legal rights, duties, or privileges of
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
3
specific parties are required by law to be determined after an
opportunity for agency hearing”), nor with due process under the
Hawaiʻi Constitution (lack of meaningful opportunity to be heard
compromised appearance of justice). I therefore concur in the
majority’s result. However, I write separately because this
court’s precedents have established that, in addition to these