home page — the patient safety league naina 2016-08-10.pdf · naina sachdev., m.d.,...
[…] (Ettinger v. Board (?f Medical Quality Assurance (1982) 135 Cal.App.3d 853, 856; In reMarriage of Weaver (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 478.) The argument was not persuasive. Neither section 141 nor section 2305 require Complainant to re-prove the matters that resulted in sister state discipline by a higher standard of proof than used in that state.

3. Section 141, subdivision (a) requires only the fact that a licensee's license in another state was disciplined. "A certified copy of the record of the disciplinary action taken against the licensee by another state ... shall be conclusive evidence of the events related therein." Complainant entered into evidence a certified copy of the Oregon Board's disciplinary proceedings, thus satisfYing the criteria set forth in section 141.