in the supreme court of the state of california · in the supreme court of the state of california...
[…] allows for their inclusion would create unacceptable distortion of
apportionment result. The distortion that would be created presents a
distinct, but equally strong, rationale for their exclusion. Whatever surface
plausibility there might be to stretch the term “gross receipts” to include
returns of principal, the distortion it would create in the context of the
apportionment sales factor renders such an interpretation unreasonable and
unacceptable.
Several early decisions noted a potential for dramatic distortion and
looked to the broad authority of Section 18 of UDITPA (Compact, Art.
IV.18; Rev. & Tax. Code, § 25137) to provide for an alternative
apportionment formula that would “fairly represent the extent of the
taxpayer’s business activity in [the] state.”11 Likewise, the first of the
11 See Appeals of Pacific Telephone & Telegraph Company, Cal. St. Bd.
of Equal. (May 4, 1978) 78 SBE 028; American Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. State Tax Appeal Board (Mont. 1990) 787 P.2d 754; American Telephone & Telegraph Co. v.