in the supreme court of the united states...respondents in no. 20-37 are charles gresham, cesar...
[…] No. 87-1589, at 19 (1962) (Conf. Rep.), Congress enacted Section 1115 of the

1 https://www.kff.org/health-reform/state-indicator/state-activity-

around-expanding-medicaid-under-the-affordable-care-act.

Page 19: In the Supreme Court of the United States...Respondents in No. 20-37 are Charles Gresham, Cesar Ardon, Marisol Ardon, Adrian McGonigal, Veronica Watson, Treda Robinson, Anna Book,

3 Social Security Act. Public Welfare Amendments of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-543, sec. 122, 76. Stat. 172, 192 (1962) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 1315). That section grants States leeway to experiment by empow-ering the Secretary to “waive compliance with any of the requirements” of a host of State-administered public-assistance programs, including Medicaid, “[i]n the case of any experimental, pilot, or demonstration project which, in the judgment of the Secretary, is likely to assist in promoting the objectives” of those programs. 42 U.S.C. 1315(a).

1. Demonstration projects do not just afford the States administering them freedom to experiment; they “introduc[e] new approaches that can be a model for other States and lead to programmatic changes nationwide.”