in the supreme court of the united states...respondents in no. 20-37 are charles gresham, cesar...
[…] 14 better health outcomes and beneficiary independence are not consistent with Medicaid.” Id.

The court of appeals rested its conclusion on the preamble to Medicaid’s standing appropriations section. It acknowledged that “the Medicaid statute does not have a standalone purpose section like some social welfare statutes” in the Social Security Act. Pet.App. 10a. Yet it found what it deemed a statement of purpose in Medicaid’s “appropriations provision” at Section 1901 of the Act. Pet.App. 10a-11a (citing 42 U.S.C. 1396-1). That section, enacted in 1965, states an appropriations purpose of providing “medical assis-tance on behalf of [needy] families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals”—that is, the original groups of Medicaid beneficiaries.