in the supreme court of the united states...respondents in no. 20-37 are charles gresham, cesar...
[…] ACA sec. 10202(c)(6)(B), (c)(6)(C)(iii) (codified at 42 U.S.C. 1396d note).

4. Additional waiver provisions. In addition to Section 1115, several other Medicaid provisions empower the Secretary to grant waivers for projects that pursue specific objects that Congress deemed important. And unsurprisingly, a common theme of these waivers is the pursuit of health, tempered by considerations of cost.

Section 1115A is one particularly relevant example. Enacted in the ACA, Section 1115A created the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Innovation to test new models for payment and service delivery, 42 U.S.C. 1315a(a)(1), including ones contrary to existing law. Id. 1315a(d)(1) (authorizing waivers by the Secretary). Approved models must “address[] . . . deficits in care leading to poor clinical outcomes or potentially avoidable expenditures.” Id. 1315a(b)(1).