no. in the supreme court of the united states...sar ardon, marisol ardon, adrian mcgonigal, veronica...
[…] In the Supreme Court of the United States...sar Ardon, Marisol Ardon, Adrian McGonigal, Veronica Watson, Treda Robinson, Anna Book, Russell Cook, and Jamie Deyo, who were the plaintiffs

114a

(H) Reporting requirement

A State agency shall submit such reports to the Secretary as the Secretary determines are neces-sary to ensure compliance with this paragraph.

(7) Other program rules

Nothing in this subsection shall make an individ-ual eligible for benefits under this chapter if the indi-vidual is not otherwise eligible for benefits under the other provisions of this chapter.

2. 42 U.S.C. 607(a)-(e) provides:

Mandatory work requirements

(a) Participation rate requirements

(1) All families

A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title for a fiscal year shall achieve the mini-mum participation rate specified in the following ta-ble for the fiscal year with respect to all families re-ceiving assistance under the State program funded under this part or any other State program funded with qualified State expenditures (as defined in sec-tion 609(a)(7)(B)(i) of this title):

If the fiscal year is: The minimum participation rate is:

1997……………………… 25 1998……………………… 30 1999……………………… 35 2000……………………… 40 2001……………………… 45 2002 and thereafter……. 50.

Page 159: No. In the Supreme Court of the United States...sar Ardon, Marisol Ardon, Adrian McGonigal, Veronica Watson, Treda Robinson, Anna Book, Russell Cook, and Jamie Deyo, who were the plaintiffs

115a

(2) 2-parent families

A State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title for a fiscal year shall achieve the mini-mum participation rate specified in the following ta-ble for the fiscal year with respect to 2-parent fami-lies receiving assistance under the State program funded under this part or any other State program funded with qualified State expenditures (as defined in section 609(a)(7)(B)(i) of this title):

If the fiscal year is: The minimum participation rate is:

1997……………………… 75 1998……………………… 75 1999 or thereafter…....… 90.

(b) Calculation of participation rates

(1) All families

(A) Average monthly rate

For purposes of subsection (a)(1), the partici-pation rate for all families of a State for a fiscal year is the average of the participation rates for all families of the State for each month in the fiscal year.

(B) Monthly participation rates

The participation rate of a State for all families of the State for a month, expressed as a percent-age, is—

(i) the number of families receiving assis-tance under the State program funded under this part or any other State program funded with

Page 160: No.