no. in the supreme court of the united states...sar ardon, marisol ardon, adrian mcgonigal, veronica...
[…] 126a

prescribed by the Secretary, be regarded as a per-missible use of funds under such part.

In addition, not to exceed $4,000,000 of the aggregate amount appropriated for payments to States under such subchapters for any fiscal year beginning after June 30, 1967, shall be available, under such terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish, for payments to States to cover so much of the cost of such projects as is not covered by payments under such subchapters and is not included as part of the cost of projects for purposes of section 1310 of this title.

4. 42 U.S.C. 1396-1 provides:

Appropriations

For the purpose of enabling each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of families with depend-ent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilita-tion and other services to help such families and individ-uals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the pur-poses of this subchapter. The sums made available un-der this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans for medical assistance.

Page 171: No. In the Supreme Court of the United States...sar Ardon, Marisol Ardon, Adrian McGonigal, Veronica Watson, Treda Robinson, Anna Book, Russell Cook, and Jamie Deyo, who were the plaintiffs

127a

5. 42 U.S.C. 1396u-1(b)(3) provides:

Assuring coverage for certain low-income families