is ronald mcdonald the next joe camel? regulating fast ...€¦ · obesity epidemic lee j. munger...
[…] Id. 109 FTC Staff Report, supra note 106, at 75. 110 Ass’n of Nat’l Advertisers, 627 F.2d at 1154. On appeal, the court held that the Appellee advertisers failed to show, by clear and convincing evidence, that Pertschuk “ha[d] an unalterably closed mind on matters critical to the disposition of the rulemaking.” 111 15 U.S.C.S. § 57a(i) (1991). “Restriction on rulemaking authority of Commission respecting children’s advertising proceedings pending on May 28, 1980. The Commission shall not have any authority to promulgate any rule in the children’s advertising proceeding pending on the date of the enactment of the Federal Trade Commission Improvements Act of 1980 [enacted May 28, 1980] or in any substantially similar proceeding on the basis of a determination by the Commission that such advertising constitutes an unfair act or practice in or affecting commerce.”

Page 20: Is Ronald McDonald the Next Joe Camel? Regulating Fast ...€¦ · Obesity Epidemic LEE J. MUNGER ... Where We Are and What ... children and adolescents were overweight, and obesity

2004] IS RONALD MCDONALD THE NEXT JOE CAMEL? 409