new connecticut personal injury lawyer - “chicolini: now i aska you … · 2020. 7. 6. · 6...
[…] what the daughter told Garofalo. However, Dinan was not offering the statement of the

    daughter for the truth of its contents (that the daughter would boycott the wedding and

    not allow Garofalo to see her or the grandchildren). Rather, she offered it to show its ef-

    fect on Garofalo in coercing him to execute the codicil. Therefore, it was not hearsay.

    C.C.E. § 8-1(3).

    The second link of the hearsay chain was relating what Garofalo had said to Di-

    nan. This statement, the court held, was clearly admissible under the Dead Man’s Stat-

    ute, C.G.S. § 52-172, which provides: “In actions by or against the representatives of de-

    ceased persons... the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the

    matter in issue, may be received as evidence....” 279 Conn. at 573.

    § 8-8 IMPEACHMENT OF HEARSAY DECLARANT FOR BIAS OR

    PREJUDICE - STATE V. CALABRESE, 279 Conn. 393 (2006); Norcott, J.; Trial Judge – Rodriguez, J.

    RULE: “When hearsay has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the de-