notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · male: no way. i will kill you. woman:...
[…] No. 93923-3

falling outside of the Washington privacy act, RCW 9.73.030, or as falling within an

exception noted in that statute.^

ANALYSIS

Washington privacy act, chapter 9.73 RCW

"As with all questions of law, questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de

novo." Berrocal v. Fernandez, 155 Wn.2d 585, 590, 121 P.3d 82 (2005); State v. Kipp,

179 Wn.2d 718, 726, 317 P.3d 1029 (2014). "Washington State's privacy act is

considered one of the most restrictive in the nation." Kipp, 179 Wn.2d at 724 (citing

State V. Townsend, 147 Wn.2d 666, 672, 57 P.3d 255 (2002)). RCW 9.73.030(l)(b)

provides in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for anyindividual. . . to . . . record any:

[p]rivate conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed torecord or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is poweredor actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged inthe conversation.

"Evidence obtained in violation of the act is inadmissible for any purpose at trial. RCW

9.73.050." Kipp, 179 Wn.2d at 724 Nevertheless, the above noted statute provides an

exception. RCW 9.73.030(2) provides in relevant part, "Notwithstanding subsection (1)