of i.c.e. and mens rea: illegal immigration and the
[…] ambiguous); United States v. Chin, 981 F.2d 1275, 1279–80 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (finding that 21 U.S.C. § 861(a)(2), making it illegal for any adult “‘knowingly and intentionally’ to ‘employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any [listed federal drug offense],’” was ambiguous); United States v.