of i.c.e. and mens rea: illegal immigration and the
[…] Further, one case relied on by the Eighth Circuit in Mendoza-Gonzalez warrants special mention. In United States v. Montejo, the Fourth Circuit cited its own case law on a statute with a similar mens rea question.110 In United States v. Cook, an issue arose under 21 U.S.C § 861(a)(3), which criminalized “‘knowingly and intentionally . . . receiv[ing] a controlled substance from a person under 18 years of age.’”111 In that case, the defendant claimed he did not actually know whether the person he worked with was over the age of eighteen.112 Thus, similar to the defendants Mendoza-Gonzalez and Villanueva-Sotelo, the defendant in Cook contended the statute could not apply to him because he lacked the