person, plaintiff-appellant, d.c....
[…] Our discussionwill turn first to the eight factors,7 then to the overarchingconsiderations.

7The eight factors are not entirely independent, as certain facts are rele-vant to more than one factor. We remain cognizant of this overlap as weassess the various factors and the overarching considerations. The analysisis holistic and does not depend on a rigid tally of factors in support andfactors in opposition. See Finnerty, 624 F. Supp. 2d at 658 (recognizingboth the redundancy in the factors and the redundancy’s irrelevancebecause of the holistic nature of the inquiry); see also 29 C.F.R.§ 825.107(b) (“A determination of whether or not a ‘successor in interest’exists is not determined by the application of any single criterion, butrather the entire circumstances are to be viewed in their totality.”).

16464 SULLIVAN v. DOLLAR TREE STORES

Page 20: person, Plaintiff-Appellant, D.C. No.cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2010/09/27/08-35413.pdf · Dollar Tree is a chain retail store that sells a variety of items, including

1. “Substantial continuity of the same business operations”