ramirez, plaintiff-appellant, d.c. no.cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2009/03/25/... ·...
[…] The blood test later came backnegative.

II. Standard of review

In the defendants’ motion for summary judgment, theyargued that Montez, Hornung, and Odom were qualifiedlyimmune from Ramirez’s section 1983 claims, that Buena Parkwas entitled to judgment on Ramirez’s unlawful seizure claim(for the impoundment), and that they were entitled to judg-ment on Ramirez’s state law claims. The district court con-cluded that Montez was entitled to qualified immunity for hisdetention, search, and arrest of Ramirez, that the defendantswere entitled to judgment on Ramirez’s unlawful seizure

2Section 22651 provides in pertinent part:

A peace officer . . . or a regularly employed or salaried employee,who is engaged in directing traffic or enforcing parking laws andregulations, of a city, county, or jurisdiction of a state agency inwhich a vehicle is located, may remove a vehicle located withinthe territorial limits in which the officer or employee may act,under the following circumstances:

. . . .

(h)(1) When an officer arrests a person driving or in control ofa vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this codeor other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the per-son into custody.

3805RAMIREZ v. BUENA PARK

Page 9: Ramirez, Plaintiff-Appellant, D.C. No.cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2009/03/25/... · 2017-07-23 · FOR PUBLICATION UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT