planning for agriculture a guide for connecticut …...78 beaver road, suite 2a wethersfield, ct...
[…] Every five years, the state Office of Policy and Management, in cooperation with the Department of Agriculture, develops a recommended schedule of use values for PA 490 land. These recommendations are divided by land classification—tillable A, tillable B, etc.—and location. While not binding on communities, towns that use values other than those recommended must justify their use. CGS § 12-63 provides further guidance in this regard, stating that “[the] present true and actual value of land classified as farm land pursuant to section 12-107c… shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature…” (see Appendix A).

Page 35: Planning for agriculture a guide for connecticut …...78 Beaver Road, Suite 2A Wethersfield, CT 06109 (860) 683-4230 900 Chapel Street, 9th Floor New Haven, CT 06510 (203) 498-3000