ppm 3100-29, reasonable accommodations for individuals ... · 12/16/2019  · (ppm) 3100-29,...
[…] PPM 3100-29

Section: Management Subject: Reasonable Accommodations for Individuals With Disabilities

To: All OCC Employees Purpose This issuance revises Policies and Procedures Manual (PPM) 3100-29, “Reasonable Accommodations for Individuals With Disabilities,” dated August 20, 2019. This PPM explains the policy and procedures for processing requests for reasonable accommodation and, when appropriate, for providing voluntary job modification or accommodation to Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) employees and job applicants with disabilities. References • 5 USC 2302, “Prohibited Personnel Practices” • Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 USC 791, et seq., as amended) • Executive Order 13164, “Requiring Federal Agencies to Establish Procedures to Facilitate

the Provision of Reasonable Accommodation,” July 26, 2000 • Americans With Disabilities Act Amendments Act of 2008 (ADAAA), Pub. L. 110-325

ADAAA, effective 2009 • U.S. Department of the Treasury Transmittal TN-12-002, “Interim Voluntary Modification