pra7535-01-u national credit union administration rin
[…] written estimate of market value, the proposal would move certain provisions in current

§722.3(a) to proposed §722.3(d). Accordingly, proposed §722.3(a)(1)-(6) provides that

an appraisal or written estimate of market value is not required for a real estate-related

financial transaction under the following circumstances:

(a)(1). The transaction involves an existing extension of credit and is not considered a

new loan under Generally Accepted Accounting Principles. The proposed (a)(1) would

replace the current §722.3(a)(5). The current paragraph (a)(5) exempts an existing

extension of credit provided there was “(i) no advancement of new monies, other than

funds necessary to cover reasonable closing costs; or (ii) there has been no obvious and

material change in market conditions or physical aspects of the property that threatens the

21

Page 22: PRA7535-01-U NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION RIN

adequacy of the credit union’s real estate collateral protection after the transaction, even

with the advancement of new monies.” The revised paragraph (a)(1) would provide,

instead, that an existing extension of credit would not require an appraisal or written

estimate of market value if the transaction is not considered a new loan under Generally