regulating the political wild west: state efforts to ... · they will instead limit microtargeting,...
[…] political committee, it must also state the person or entity that established, controls, or maintains

the committee as well as the committee’s top five contributors and top three donors to PAC

contributors, no matter the cost of the advertising.123

Washington requires “commercial advertiser[s]” that place ads to maintain publicly

accessible records about those ads and to provide records related to the ads to the Washington State

the jurisdiction in which the candidate is seeking election,” and “has a fair market value or cost of one thousand dollars or more.” Id. § 42.17A.005(21). 116 Washington defines independent expenditure as including political advertising “made in support or opposition to a candidate for office by a person who is not [a] candidate for that office, [a]n authorized committee of that candidate for that office, [or] [a] person who has received the candidate’s encouragement or approval to make the expenditure.” Id. § 42.17A.005(29)(i). The expenditure must also be made without collaboration with the candidate it supports or opposes, specifically name the candidate, and either alone or combined with other expenditures purchased by the same person, cost $1,000 or more.