regulating the political wild west: state efforts to ... · they will instead limit microtargeting,...
[…] that are already filed with the State or a local board of elections.132 Qualifying paid digital

communications that are not authorized by candidate must also state that fact.133

124 Id. §§ 41.17A.345(1)-(2). 125 Id. § 42.17A.005(10). 126 Id. § 41.17A.345(1). 127 Id. § 41.17A.345. 128 Maryland defines “qualifying paid digital communication” as “any electronic communication that: (1) is a campaign material, (2) is placed or promoted for a fee on an online platform, (3) is disseminated to 500 or more individuals, and does not propose a commercial transaction.” MD. CODE ANN., ELEC. LAW § 1-101(ll-1) (West 2019). 129 Id. § 13-405. Maryland defines “campaign material” as “any material [including qualifying paid digital communications] that (i) contains text, graphics, or other images; (ii) relates to a candidate, a prospective candidate, or the approval or rejection of a question or a prospective question, and (iii) is published, distributed, or disseminated.”Id. § 1-101(k)(1). 130 Id. § 13-401(a)(1)(i). 131 Id. § 13-401(a)(1)(ii). 132 Id. § 13-401(a)(2). 133 Id. § 13-401(b).