regulating the political wild west: state efforts to ... · they will instead limit microtargeting,...
[…] maintains copies of the ad, scripts of any audio or video elements, descriptions of any visual

elements, screenshots of ads without audio or video elements, and individual images for ads with

animated elements.111 These records are maintained for five years.112

(iv) Washington

Washington amended its laws regulating political advertising in 2018.113 The law applies

to three categories of advertising: political advertising,114 electioneering communications,115 and

106 Id. § 14-106(2). 107 Id. § 14-106(4). 108 Id. 109 Id. § 14-107(2). 110 N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 14-107(5a). 111 N.Y. ELEC. LAW APP. § 6200.11(c). 112 N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 14-107(5a). 113 WASH. REV. CODE § 42.17A.005 (2019). 114 Washington defines political advertising as “any advertising displays [including digital] used for the purpose of appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for financial or other support or opposition in any election campaign. Id. § 2.17A.005(39). 115 Washington defines electioneering communication as including any digital communication that “clearly identifies a candidate for a state, local, or judicial office,” is distributed “within sixty days before any election for that office in