reported of maryland no. 2927 everette alex ander
[…] straight time sentence. The use of a handgun in the crime of violence, Your
Honor, is required to be a mandatory minimum of five years and carry up to
[twenty]. It’s also required to be without parole. And it’s required to be
consecutive to the crime for which it is attached. And the State is
recommending a five year consecutive sentence on that charge, consecutive to
the attempted first degree murder.
(Emphasis added.) The court subsequently imposed upon Carpenter a sentence of forty years
for attempted first degree murder, and a sentence of five years for use of a handgun in the
CL Section 4-204 states: 4
(a) Prohibited. – A person may not use . . . any handgun in the
commission of a crime of violence . . . or any felony[.]
(b) Penalty. –
(1)(i) A person who violates this section . . . shall be
sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not
exceeding 20 years.
* * *
(2) For each subsequent violation, the sentence shall be
consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence
imposed for the crime of violence or felony.
(Emphasis added.)
-21-
commission of a crime of violence or felony, to be served consecutive to the sentence for
attempted first degree murder.
Carpenter contends that we “should vacate the consecutive sentence [for use of a
handgun in the commission of a crime of violence or felony] and remand the case for a new
sentencing on this count,” because “the record strongly suggests that the court believed it had
no choice but to impose the sentence consecutively[.]” See Jones v. State, 414 Md. 686, 693