restitution, criminal law, and the ideology of individuality
[…] 11 Although statutory language authorizing the use of restitution as a condition ofprobation varies considerably from state to state, Harland, supra note 1, at 81, it is possi-ble to distinguish states with legislation tending toward an offense of conviction limita-

Page 5: Restitution, Criminal Law, and the Ideology of Individuality

RICHARD C. BOLDT

interplay of legislation and case law have varied greatly from juris-diction to jurisdiction and, in a number of instances, from case tocase within a given state or judicial district.' 2

tion, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 948.03 (1)(g) (West 1975) (restitution may be ordered as aprobation condition "to the aggrieved party for the damage or loss caused by lthe of-fender's] offense.. ."), from states with legislation tending away from such a restriction,e.g., Wis. STAT. ANN. § 973.09(lm)(a) (West Supp. 1983)(authorizing sentencing courtsto impose any condition which is "reasonable and appropriate").