review of laws, guidance, technical memorandums, and case ... · penny s. pritzker, secretary ......
[…] • “Given a set of objectives for the fishery, an FMP should contain management measures that result in as efficient a fishery as practicable or desirable.”

• “In theory, an efficient fishery would harvest the OY with the minimum use of economic inputs such as labor, capital, interest, and fuel. Efficiency in terms of aggregate costs then becomes a conservation objective, where ‘‘conservation’’ constitutes wise use of all resources involved in the fishery, not just fish stocks.”

3.4 NS8 Guidance (last updated Nov 2008) (50 CFR 600.345) Excerpts are provided below; for the full guidance go to: http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2010/octqtr/pdf/50cfr600.345.pdf.

• “A discussion of social and economic impacts should identify those alternatives that would minimize adverse impacts on these fishing communities within the constraints of conservation and management goals of the FMP, other national standards, and other applicable law.”

• “This standard does not constitute a basis for allocating resources to a specific fishing community nor for providing preferential treatment based on residence in a fishing community.”