review of laws, guidance, technical memorandums, and case ... · penny s. pritzker, secretary ......
[…] Section 303(b)(11) authorizes setting aside a portion of the total quota “for use in scientific research.” 3.0 NMFS National Standard Guidance NMFS provides official guidance on the MSA to clarify NMFS’ interpretation of the law, including each of the 10 national standards. Guidance for NS1, NS4, and NS5 has not been updated since 1998, but guidance on NS8 was updated in 2008. 3.1 NS1 Guidance (50 CFR 600.310) Excerpts are provided below; for the full guidance go to: http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/cfr_2010/octqtr/pdf/50cfr600.310.pdf.

• “The determination of OY [optimum yield] is a decisional mechanism for resolving the MSA’s conservation and management objectives, achieving a fishery management plan's (FMP) objectives, and balancing the various interests that comprise the greatest overall benefits to the Nation.”