rogers county - oklahoma state auditor and inspector reports/database/rogers co fin 16 web...
[…] Additionally, the County Treasurer’s office is working with the County Clerk and all other elected officials to develop policies and procedures to ensure general fund revenues are reported properly and the financial statements are accurate and submitted to OSAI in a timely manner. Criteria: The County is required to present a financial statement for each fiscal year ended June 30. Title 19 O.S. § 171 states, in part, "Unless the county elects to prepare its financial statement in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles as prescribed by the Governmental Accounting Standards Board, the county shall present their financial statements in a regulatory basis of accounting." The limitations of the auditor are described in the American Institute of Certified Public Accountants Clarified Statements on Auditing Standards AU-C § 210, which states, in part: “The concept of an independent audit requires that the auditor's role does not involve assuming management's