rogers county - oklahoma state auditor and inspector reports/database/rogers co fin 16 web...
[…] The board can direct that the funds be deposited in a dedicated revolving fund and not intermingled with other revenues. Okla. Const. art. X, § 19; 68 O.S. 2011, § 1370;

Page 36: RogeRs county - Oklahoma State Auditor and Inspector Reports/database/Rogers Co Fin 16 Web Final.pdfRogers County has not presented the budgetary comparison information for the Comparative

ROGERS COUNTY, OKLAHOMA SCHEDULE OF FINDINGS AND RESPONSES

FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016

27

19 O.S. Supp. 2013, § 339; 19 O.S. 2011, § 345; Cavin v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 1934 OK 245 ¶ 11, 33 P.2d 477, 479.

Additionally, Title 68 O.S. § 3021 states in part, “If at any time during the budget year it appears

to the county treasurer that there is temporarily insufficient money in a particular fund to meet the requirements of appropriation in the fund, the excise board…may temporarily transfer from one fund to any other fund with the permission of the county officer in charge of the fund that the money will be temporarily transferred from… Any funds temporarily transferred shall be repaid to the original fund from which they were transferred within the fiscal year that the finds were transferred.”