s tudents with d isabilities and v ocational e ducation : b est p ractices for s erving s tudents in...
[…] investigation of complaints, including the opportunity to present witnesses and other evidence
did not provide for reasonably prompt timeframes for the major stages of the complaint process; and
did not indicate that it would provide notice to the parties of the outcome of the complaint
18
Bru
stein
& M
anase
vit, P
LLC
APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS (504 PLACEMENT DETERMINATIONS)
Section 504 places responsibility for ensuring FAPE on the School District
School districts must conduct an evaluation prior to any change in placement (34 CFR 104.35(a))
19
Bru
stein
& M
anase
vit, P
LLC
APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS (504 PLACEMENT DETERMINATIONS)
Placement determinations must be made by a group of people “knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and placement options” (34 CFR 104.35(c))
20
Bru
stein
& M
anase
vit, P
LLC
APPLICABLE LEGAL STANDARDS (504 PLACEMENT DETERMINATIONS)
(CONT.)