sharon r. mulyk
[…] 95 1/2, par. 144, and ill.Rev.stat.1971, ch. 95 1/2, par. 11–501).7 Todd, 59 ill.2d at 544, 322 n.e.2d 447. 8 Todd, 59 ill.2d at 544, 322 n.e.2d 447.

by this chapter, whose bodily substance was so analyzed.” (emphasis added.)9

This “right” to refuse chemical testing, discussed in Todd, was, in turn, repealed by Public Act 84–272, effective January 1, 1986. The current version of this provision can be found in section 11-501.2(c)(1) of the Vehicle code which provides::

“If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test * * *, evidence of refusal shall be admissible in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person under the influence of alcohol, or other drugs, or combination of both was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.”10

but this amendment, along with a line of appellate cases discussing it, went only to the admissibility

of the refusal in a criminal prosecution.