state of wyoming compendium of law - uslaw … · wyoming judges are appointed by the governor from...
[…] but would be decided under the familiar standards of all expert testimony as expressed by

the U.S. Supreme Court in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 113 S. Ct.

2786, 125 L. Ed. 2d 469 (1993) and Kumho Tire Co., Ltd. v. Carmichael, 526 U.S. 137,

119 S. Ct. 1167, 1176, 143 L. Ed. 2d 238 (1999). This standard for admissibility of expert

testimony was adopted by the Wyoming Supreme Court in Bunting v. Jamieson, 984 P.2d

467 (Wyo. 1999).

B) The only special rule in Wyoming pertains to accident reconstructions performed by law

enforcement officers. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 31-9-209 (2017) provides that law enforcement

reports shall not be “any evidence of the negligence or due care of either party, at the trial

of any action at law to recover damages.”

Appeal

A) When permitted. WYO. R. APP. P. 1.04 (2017) reads:

A judgment or appealable order entered by a district court may be: affirmed, reversed,

vacated, remanded, or modified by the supreme court for errors appearing on the record.