state of wyoming compendium of law - uslaw … · wyoming judges are appointed by the governor from...
[…] 16

showing has been made, the court shall protect against disclosure of the mental

impressions, conclusions, or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a party

concerning the litigation.

WYO. R. CIV. P. 26(b)(3).

C) Self-critical analysis. This privilege has not been recognized nor considered in Wyoming.

D) Others for Consideration.

a. Clergy. Wyoming also considers as privileged and prevents from testifying “[a]

clergyman or priest concerning a confession made to him in his professional

character if enjoined by the church to which he belongs.” WYO. STAT. ANN. § 1-

12-101 (2017).

b. Spousal privilege. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 1-12-104 (2017) reads:

No husband or wife shall be a witness against the other except in criminal

proceedings for a crime committed by one against the other, or in a civil action or

proceeding by one against the other. They may in all civil and criminal cases be

witnesses for each other the same as though the marital relation did not exist.

Requests to Admit

A) Procedure. WYO. R. CIV. P. 36(a) reads:

A party may serve upon any other party a written request to admit, for purposes of the pending

action only, of the truth of any matters within the scope of Rule 26(b) (1) relating to:

a.