supreme court of florida · del valle was responsible for paying $1,809.90 in restitution (at the...
[…] necessary . . . .’ [State v. Banks, 712 So. 2d 1165, 1166 (Fla. 2d DCA 1998).]
This was error. . . . [A] defendant’s ability to pay restitution is a nonissue when the
court is weighing the need for restitution versus the need for imprisonment.
- 14 -
Section 775.089(6), Florida Statutes (1995), provides that ability to pay shall be
considered at the time of enforcement of a restitution order—not at the time when
the court is weighing the respective needs.”).3
An enforcement proceeding arises when either the State or the victim seek to
enforce the order. Section 775.089(5) provides: “An order of restitution may be
enforced by the state, or by a victim named in the order to receive the restitution, in
the same manner as a judgment in a civil action.” § 775.089(5), Fla. Stat. (2011);
see also § 960.001(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“Law enforcement agencies and the
state attorney shall inform the victim of the victim’s right to request and receive
restitution pursuant to s. 775.089 or s. 985.437, and of the victim’s rights of