supreme court of florida · del valle was responsible for paying $1,809.90 in restitution (at the...
[…] ordered as a condition of probation. We thus turn to the statutes that govern
restitution as a condition of probation, which is where the probationer’s liberty
may be affected by the failure to pay. For a defendant placed on probation, “any
restitution ordered under s. 775.089 shall be a condition of the probation.”
§ 948.032, Fla. Stat. (2011). If the defendant fails to comply with the order, the
court may revoke probation. Id.
The probationer’s financial resources are considered when the trial court is
determining whether to revoke probation. Significantly, section 948.032, Florida
Statutes, provides: “In determining whether to revoke probation, the court shall
consider the defendant’s employment status, earning ability, and financial
resources; the willfulness of the defendant’s failure to pay; and any other special
circumstances that may have a bearing on the defendant’s ability to pay.” Id. This
statute was enacted in 1984,5 shortly after Bearden was decided.
Section 948.06, Florida Statutes, the statute at issue in this case, governs
probation revocation proceedings. Subsection (5) of that statute specifically