supreme court of florida · del valle was responsible for paying $1,809.90 in restitution (at the...
[…] accord with the purpose of criminal restitution, which is to “compensate the
victim” and to further the “rehabilitative, deterrent, and retributive goals of the
criminal justice system.” Kirby v. State, 863 So. 2d 238, 242 (Fla. 2003).
Moreover, by placing the burden of presenting clear and convincing
evidence on the probationer to prove inability to pay, the Legislature acted in
accord with its constitutional power to create an affirmative defense, which
includes the ability to place on a defendant a clear and convincing burden when
attempting to prove that defense. See § 775.027, Fla. Stat. (2011) (“The defendant
has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing
- 46 -
evidence.”); § 826.02, Fla. Stat. (2011) (providing statutory affirmative defenses to
the crime of bigamy).
The burden-shifting aspect of this troubling case has also produced
dissension among the district courts as to which party should go forward with the