supreme court of florida · del valle was responsible for paying $1,809.90 in restitution (at the...
[…] Accordingly, although at least one affirmative defense requires a defendant to
prove the defense by clear and convincing evidence,9 that standard is actually
lower than the standard imposed on the State in that context. Here, however, it is
the opposite: the probationer bears the higher standard of proof to rebut the State’s
case.
As articulated by the United States Supreme Court in Cooper v. Oklahoma,
517 U.S. 348 (1996), the “more stringent the burden of proof a party must bear, the
more that party bears the risk of an erroneous decision.” Id. at 362 (quoting
9. See § 775.027(2), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.”)
- 29 -
Cruzan v. Director, Mo. Dep’t of Health, 497 U.S. 261, 283 (1990)). We conclude
that imposing a burden of clear and convincing evidence on the probationer creates
an impermissible risk that a person will be imprisoned simply because, through no