supreme court of florida · del valle was responsible for paying $1,809.90 in restitution (at the...
[…] assesses and imposes restitution. To the contrary, section 775.089(6)(a), Florida
Statutes (2011), provides: “The court, in determining whether to order restitution
and the amount of such restitution, shall consider the amount of the loss sustained
by any victim as a result of the offense.” A trial court is required to order
restitution in addition to any punishment unless it finds “clear and compelling
reasons” not to do so. § 775.089(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011). The court is also required
to make payment of restitution a condition of probation in accordance with section
948.03, Florida Statutes (2011). That section, entitled “Terms and conditions of
probation,” states that the trial court “shall” make “restitution a condition of
probation, unless it determines that clear and compelling reasons exist to the
contrary.” § 948.03(1)(f), Fla. Stat. Further, under both sections 775.089(1)(b)1.
and 948.03(1)(f), if the court “does not order restitution or orders restitution of
only a portion of the damages . . . it shall state on the record in detail the reasons
therefor.”
- 12 -