to be argued by: e. eo ilonas county clerk’s index no new
[…] evidence.” CPLR § 3117(a). While the introduction of “[t]he self-serving answers

of a party to written interrogatories” may be precluded as hearsay, this is only

“where the party responding is the proponent” at trial. United Bank, Ltd. v.

Cambridge Sporting Goods Corp., 41 N.Y.2d 254, 264 (1976). If the party

responding to the interrogatories is not the proponent, however, then “the hearsay

problem is eliminated because the answers are admissible under the admissions

exception to the hearsay rule.” Id. This rule is codified in amended CPLR § 3117,

which provides that deposition testimony of “any person who was a party when the

testimony was given” may be used “by any party who was adversely interested

when the deposition testimony was given or who is adversely interested when the

deposition testimony is offered in evidence.” CPLR § 3117(a)(2); accord Fed. R.

Evid. 801(d)(2) (providing that an out-of-court admission by an “opposing party”

is not hearsay); Fed. R. Evid. 804(b)(3) (creating a hearsay exception for

statements against interest).

Page 60: To be Argued by: E. EO ILONAS County Clerk’s Index No New

45