to be argued by: e. eo ilonas county clerk’s index no new
[…] made a conscious effort to put Plaintiffs and Defendants on a more even footing.

See R. at 367-68 (Decision 22-23). The very narrow scope of this provision,

however, limits its beneficial impact and, when combined with the New CMO’s

reclassification of settled defendants as “nonparties” (R. at 319), will have a

Page 59: To be Argued by: E. EO ILONAS County Clerk’s Index No New

44

broadly negative impact. Defendants will be restricted in their use of settled

defendants’ interrogatory responses in a manner contrary to the plain language of

CPLR § 3131, its legislative history, and applicable case law.

Under CPLR § 3131, “answers [to interrogatories] may be used to the same

extent as the depositions of a party.” Accordingly, interrogatory responses, like

deposition testimony, may be used “so far as admissible under the rules of

evidence.” CPLR § 3117(a). While the introduction of “[t]he self-serving answers

of a party to written interrogatories” may be precluded as hearsay, this is only