to be argued by: e. eo ilonas county clerk’s index no new
[…] The New CMO’s provision that, “[t]o be eligible for inclusion in an

Accelerated Trial Cluster, a plaintiff must be alive and have a pending lawsuit at

the time of the application,” is in practice inconsistent with CPLR §3403(a)(6).

See R. at 323-24 (§ XV.A). Plaintiffs’ bar, through a process known colloquially

as “cherry-picking,” has manipulated the clustering system in a way that

systematically prefers deceased claimants’ cases over those of the living, in

Page 64: To be Argued by: E. EO ILONAS County Clerk’s Index No New

49

violation of CPLR § 3403(a) (“Civil cases shall be tried in the order in which notes

of issue have been filed”) and CPLR § 3407 (requiring that, in personal injury

actions involving certain terminally ill parties, “the action receive a preference in

trial, and that the trial be commenced within one year”). The flexibility given the