to be argued by: e. eo ilonas county clerk’s index no new
[…] Uniform Rule 202.69 did not require such consent, noting that, “consent is a legal

fiction in this context, and it loses whatever force it has in the absence of

unanimous or near unanimous, buy-in by the parties.” R. at 362 (Decision 17).

Page 33: To be Argued by: E. EO ILONAS County Clerk’s Index No New

18

On July 13, 2017, Defendants served notice of entry of the New CMO and

the Decision.15 The next day, 378 defendants-appellants filed notice of appeal of

the New CMO and the Decision.16

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Under CPLR § 5501(c), the Appellate Division reviews both “questions of

law and questions of fact on an appeal from a judgment or order.” This appeal

primarily concerns whether Supreme Court properly determined questions of law.

The Appellate Division reviews such questions de novo. See, e.g., Gulf Ins. Co. v.

Transatlantic Reinsurance Co., 13 A.D.3d 278, 279 (1st Dep’t 2004)(reviewing