to be argued by: e. eo ilonas county clerk’s index no new
[…] and seek necessary discovery. The requirement in the New CMO that, if a punitive

damages claim is to be pursued, it must be set forth in the complaint (R. at 304-

305, § VII.C) is of no assistance to Defendants because Plaintiffs’ counsel already

assert punitive damages claims in every NYCAL complaint. R. at 854. Under the

New CMO, as under the old CMO as amended by the April 2014 Order,

Defendants continue to be deprived of critical pleading disclosure regarding

punitive damages claims.

B. Court-Ordered Appointment and Compensation of a Special Master

CPLR § 3104 permits an attorney to serve as a referee to “supervise all or

part of any disclosure procedure,” but only if all parties “stipulate that a named

attorney may act as referee [and that] [i]n such a latter event, the stipulation shall

provide for payment of his fees.” As Supreme Court acknowledged in the April

2014 Order, Defendants cannot be compelled to employ and compensate an

attorney as Special Master. In re N.Y.C. Asbestos Litig., 2014 WL 10714009, at *7

(“I do understand that I cannot compel either side to pay for a Special Master. But