to be argued by: e. eo ilonas county clerk’s index no new
[…] The New CMO’s provision that, “[t]o be eligible for inclusion in an

Accelerated Trial Cluster, a plaintiff must be alive and have a pending lawsuit at

the time of the application,” is in practice inconsistent with CPLR §3403(a)(6).

See R. at 323-24 (§ XV.A). Plaintiffs’ bar, through a process known colloquially

as “cherry-picking,” has manipulated the clustering system in a way that

systematically prefers deceased claimants’ cases over those of the living, in

Page 64: To be Argued by: E. EO ILONAS County Clerk’s Index No New

49

violation of CPLR § 3403(a) (“Civil cases shall be tried in the order in which notes

of issue have been filed”) and CPLR § 3407 (requiring that, in personal injury

actions involving certain terminally ill parties, “the action receive a preference in

trial, and that the trial be commenced within one year”). The flexibility given the

Plaintiffs’ bar in the New CMO allows them to continue to exercise unfettered

discretion to strategically advance their most profitable casesand not to ensure

that the most exigent cases proceed to early trialall in violation of the CPLR and