to be argued by: e. eo ilonas county clerk’s index no new
[…] issuing informal rulings via e-mail, and even then, only to the parties who either

requested or objected to the discovery at issue, leaving other parties who may have

an interest in the requested discovery—but simply do not know about it—in the

dark.

Hochberg v. Davis is instructive as to why the New CMO’s limitations on

motion practice are impermissible. There, this Court held that courts may not set

rules prohibiting a party from engaging in motion practice, and that doing so

violated a party’s fundamental CPLR rights. In that case, the motion court

24 See CPLR § 3104(d) (“Review of order of referee. Any party or witness may apply for review

of an order made under this section by a referee. The application shall be by motion made in the court in which the action is pending within five days after the order is made. Service of a notice of motion for review shall suspend disclosure of the particular matter in dispute. If the question raised by the motion may affect the rights of a witness, notice shall be served on him personally or by mail at his last known address.”).

Page 54: To be Argued by: E. EO ILONAS County Clerk’s Index No New

39

established motion calendar “rules” requiring that a party obtain court permission

before filing any motion. 171 A.D.2d 192, 193. The litigants, pursuant to those