to be argued by: e. eo ilonas county clerk’s index no new
[…] Page 57: To be Argued by: E. EO ILONAS County Clerk’s Index No New

42

1. Restricted Use of Interrogatories

The New CMO severely restricts the use of interrogatories. CPLR § 3130

provides that, after the commencement of an action, “any party may serve upon

any other party written interrogatories,” which, under CPLR § 3131, “may relate to

any matters embraced in the disclosure requirement of section 3101 and the

answers may be used to the same extent as the depositions of a party.”27

Under the New CMO, in contrast, Plaintiffs must provide answers to a

“standard joint set of interrogatories” developed by Defendants and applicable to

all cases. R. at 309 (§ IX.B). Plaintiffs’ interrogatories to Defendants are also

standardized, though may not be limited to a single set.