to be argued by: e. eo ilonas county clerk’s index no new
[…] analogous rule of law). This is plainly a situation where the adverse-party

exception to the hearsay rule, articulated in United Bank and codified in CPLR

§ 3117(a)(2), applies and the remaining defendants should have the right to use the

interrogatories for any purpose, not just for the few specific purposes set forth in

the New CMO. Moreover, by reclassifying settled defendants from an “opposing

party” to a “non-parties”, the New CMO, effectively repeals the hearsay exception

Page 62: To be Argued by: E. EO ILONAS County Clerk’s Index No New

47

enacted by the legislature in amended CPLR 3117(a)(2)—that rule provides no

exception for non-party depositions or interrogatories.

2. Limited Depositions

Pursuant to CPLR § 3106, after an action is commenced, “any party may

take the testimony of any person by deposition upon oral or written questions.” In

contrast, the New CMO severely restricts the depositions that defendants may take.

Specifically, the New CMO limits defendants’ depositions to “plaintiff, plaintiff’s

spouse, and up to four co-workers, unless plaintiff intends to call more than those

four co-workers at trial.”