united states department of the interior dispositive orders/2013-0045... · united states...
[…] and/or 3 0 C.F.R. § 250.401(e). NO A at 1 , 2; see also SOR at 9-10. I n light of our resolution of this appeal, we need no t address these factual and legal issues.

Th e rule at 30 C.F.R. § 250.107(a) states : "Yo u must protect health, safety , property, and the environment by: (1) Performing all operations i n a safe and workmanlike manner; an d (2 ) Maintaining all equipment and work areas in a safe condition." Th e rule at 30 C.F.R. § 250.401(e) direct s lessees/operators "to keep wells under control at al l times" and to "[u]se and maintain equipment and material s necessary to ensure the safety and protection of personnel, equipment , natural resources, and the environment."