united states district court for the eastern district … - frank... · 2016-09-15 · case...
[…] Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)2.
Case 2:11-cv-01128-LA Filed 12/13/11 Page 18 of 54 Document 1
19
36. Under Wis. Stat. § 227.24, as affected by 2011 Wis. Act 21 and as
amended by 2001 Wis. Act 32, an agency’s proposed emergency administrative
rule in final draft form is subject to gubernatorial review before it can be submitted
for review by the relevant Standing Committee and the Joint Committee for the
Review of Administrative Rules (“JCRAR”) and—barring a legislative override—
ultimately promulgated. Wis. Stat. § 227.24(1)(e)1g (“An agency may not file an
emergency rule with the legislative reference bureau . . . and an emergency rule
may not be published until the governor approves the emergency rule in writing.”);
see also Wis. Stat. § 227.185 (gubernatorial approval required for non-emergency
administrative rules); see also Executive Order No. 50. If JCRAR determines a
statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute is a rule, it may compel an