united states of america federal energy regulatory … · prescribe rules as the commission...
[…] RM05-36-000. New section 210(m)

requires the Commission to lift the mandatory purchase obligation if it finds, in effect,

that there is a sufficiently competitive market for the QF to sell its power. While the

provision permits electric utilities to file applications for relief from the mandatory

purchase obligation, and requires the Commission to act on such applications within

90 days, the Commission has determined that it can more appropriately address this issue

through rulemaking.

III. Proposed Revisions To Regulations

A. Obligation to Purchase

10. Section 292.303(a) of the Commission’s regulations, 18 CFR 292.303(a), states

that:

Obligation to purchase from qualifying facilities. Each electric utility shall purchase, in accordance with § 292.304, any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility: (1) Directly to the electric utility; or (2) Indirectly to the electric utility in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section.

11. The new PURPA section 210(m)(1) amends the obligation to purchase and

states that: