united states of america federal energy regulatory … · prescribe rules as the commission...
[…] Docket No. RM06-10-000 - 26 -

the conditions upon which relief was granted must be supported with evidence. The

Commission proposes to consider these applications on a case-by-case basis.

44. Consistent with our interpretation of “notice” under section 210(m)(3), the

Commission will require an applicant to identify all potentially affected utilities in the

application so that the Commission will be able to meet its statutory requirement to

provide sufficient notice and an opportunity for comment.

E. Obligation to Sell

45. Section 292.303(b) of the Commission’s regulations, 18 CFR 292.303(b), states

that: “Each electric utility shall sell to any qualifying facility, in accordance with

§ 292.305, any energy and capacity requested by the qualifying facility.” Under new

section 210(m)(5), this mandatory obligation to sell can be terminated if the Commission

finds that: “competing retail electric suppliers are willing and able to sell and deliver

electric energy to the qualifying cogeneration facility or qualifying small power