us supreme court: 05-5966
[…] see, e.g., Goldstein, supra, at 51 (“In those situations

where the accused does not know the nature and quality of 

his act, in the broad sense, he will not know that it was

wrong, no matter what construction ‘wrong’ is given”); 1

 —————— 

23He might, of course, have thought delusively he was doing some-

thing just as wrongful as the act charged against him, but this is not

the test: he must have understood that he was committing the act

charged and that it was wrongful, see Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–502(A)

(West 2001) (“A person may be found guilty except insane if at the time

of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with amental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know

the criminal act was wrong”).

Page 21: US Supreme Court: 05-5966

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 05-5966

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-05-5966 21/70

14 CLARK v. ARIZONA 

Opinion of the Court

W. LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law §7.2(b)(3), p. 536

(2d ed. 2003) (“Many courts feel that knowledge of ‘the