us supreme court: 05-5966
[…] time, that he caught up with Clark in a marked police carwith emergency lights and siren going, and that Clark

acknowledged the symbols of police authority and stopped.

The testimony for the prosecution indicated that Clark

had intentionally lured an officer to the scene to kill him,

having told some people a few weeks before the incident

that he wanted to shoot police officers. At the close of the

State’s evidence, the trial court denied Clark’s motion for

  judgment of acquittal for failure to prove intent to kill a

 —————— 

1 Section 13–1105(A)(3) provides that “[a] person commits first degree

murder if . . . [i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct willcause death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death of 

a law enforcement officer who is in the line of duty.”

Page 10: US Supreme Court: 05-5966

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 05-5966

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/us-supreme-court-05-5966 10/70

3Cite as: 548 U. S. ____ (2006)

Opinion of the Court

law enforcement officer or knowledge that Officer Moritz

was a law enforcement officer.