woodinville agreement for legal services
[…] RECOMMENDATION: To approve the Agreement for Legal Services, substantially in the form presented. POLICY DECISION: Pursuant to RCW 35A.13.090, "the council shall make provision for obtaining legal counsel for the city, either by appointment of a city attorney on a full time or part time basis, or by any reasonable contractual arrangement for such professional services." BACKGROUND: Ogden Murphy Wallace has provided City Attorney legal services to the City since incorporation in 1993. The contract has been renewed and/or extended several times since.