“ndaa”) panies (known collectively as “resolution copper”). … · 2021. 2. 15. ·...
[…] land exchange itself.
“Publication in the Federal Register is legally sufficient notice [under the Fifth
Amendment] to all interested or affected persons regardless of actual knowledge or
Case 2:21-cv-00050-SPL Document 57 Filed 02/12/21 Page 21 of 23
22
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
hardship resulting from ignorance.” State of California ex rel. Lockyer v. F.E.R.C., 329
F.3d 700, 707 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Camp v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 183 F.3d 1141,
1145 (9th Cir.1999)); see also 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (providing that Federal Register
publication generally “is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a
person subject to or affected by it”). Here, Defendants—specifically the Forest Service—
published the “Notice of intent to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for approval
of a plan of operations for the Resolution Copper Project and associated land exchange;