bid protests: the costs are real, but the benefits
[…] procurements where a participant is dissatisfied by a government
agency’s conduct; that is what the “private attorney general”
model of a protest provides.147 In blunt terms, if no one is
145 See Steven L. Schooner, Fear of Oversight: The Fundamental Failure of Businesslike Government, 50 AM. U. L. REV. 627, 681 (2001) (contending that “[i]n economic terms, the protest and dispute regimes are a bargain” and that “[o]pponents of litigation are hard pressed to demonstrate a more cost effective, less intrusive compliance regime.”). 146 See 31 U.S.C. § 3553(a) (2006) (conferring jurisdiction on the GAO to review procurements protested by an interested party); id. § 3551(2) (defining “interested party” as “an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract” or an agency official or agent representing federal employees who stand to be injured by private competition); 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1) (2006) (granting the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction to hear claims brought by “interested parties”); R. CT. FED. CL. (procedural rules governing the Court of