government contract bid protests in brief: analysis of ... · government contract bid protests in...
[…] participation and increases competition for federal procurement awards.104 This, in turn, has the

potential to improve the quality and reduce the costs of goods and services purchased by the

government.105 Similarly, the absence of a protest system might undermine public confidence that

contract award decisions are based on merit and in compliance with the law, which could

discourage participation by qualified and reputable parties and result in wasteful government

spending.106

96 See supra notes 82-90 and surrounding text. 97 Compare 28 U.S.C. § 2521(b)(3) (“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have power to punish by fine or

imprisonment . . . disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.”) with 31

U.S.C. § 3554(e) (GAO) and 48 C.F.R. § 33.103(f) (2017) (procuring agency). In practice, procuring agencies usually

comply with, and the COFC gives certain deference to, GAO recommendations.