state bid protests - naspo home page · state bid protests introduction this national association...
[…] Nevada Statutehttp://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-333.html#NRS333Sec370

25% of the expected amount of the contract in question.

South Carolina Statutehttp://www.scstatehouse.gov/code/t11c035.phpS.C. Code Section 11-35-4215

The practice in South Carolina is that the CPOs do not require protest bonds.

If required, the Code states: “The agency may request that the appropriate chief procure-ment officer require any bidder or offeror who files an action protesting the intended award or award of a contract solicited under Article 5 of this code and valued at one million dollars or more to post with the appropriate chief procurement officer a bond or irrevocable letter of credit payable to the State of South Carolina in an amount equal to one percent of the total potential value of the contract as determined by the appropriate chief procurement officer.”

Tennessee Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-56-103(c)(3) available at:http://www.capitol.tn.gov/Bills/107/Bill/HB1476.pdf