changing paradigms in the public policy ... - boston college
[…] "See Chicago Tribune Co. v. Graphic Communications Union, Local 7, 138 L.R.R.M.

(TINA) 1041, 1043 (1991).

3" See Jerome Holtzman, Limps' Strike Is Almost at an End, CHI. SUN-TimEs, May 20, 1979,at 120.

" See Paul 1). Stauclohar, The Football Strike of 1987: The Question of Free Agency, IllMONTHLY LAB. REV. 26 (Aug. 1988).

3" See Robert L. Rose & Alex Kotlowitz, Back to Bickering, WALL ST. J., Nov. 23, 1992, atAl.

3" 29 U.S.C. § 171 (1988). The NLRA states: "It is the policy of the United States that

sound and stable industrial peace and the advancement of the general welfare . . . of the

Nation . . . can most satisfactorily be secured by the settlement of issues between employers and

employees through the processes of conference and collective bargaining... ." ld. (emphasis

added).

'" Prohibiting Permanent Replacements: Hearing on H.R. 5 Before the Subcomm of the Comm.on Public Works and Transp., House of Representatives, 102d Cong., 1st Sess. 2 ( 1991) [hereinafter

Public Works Committee] (statement of Rep. Oberstar).