collection of delinquent property taxes in connecticut of delinquent property taxes in connecticut...
[…] processes to collect back rent allegedly due. There is no

language in § 12–163a authorizing the court to do anything

more than issue a show cause order, hold a show cause

hearing, determine whether Cadle owed the town taxes and,

if so, the amount due, and to appoint a receiver of rents.

Moreover, § 12–163a does not authorize a receiver to do

more than collect rents that are to be used first to pay taxes

due after the date of the receiver's appointment and then to

pay for electric, gas, telephone, water or heating oil supplied

on or after said date. Pursuant to § 12–163a (c), nothing in

the statute prevents the town, but not the receiver, from

pursuing other actions or remedies it may have against

Cadle.” p. 454

“We conclude that the receiver may collect only those rents

that are forthcoming on or after the date of the receiver's

appointment, not rents allegedly overdue.” p. 455

(See Town of Canton v. Cadle Properties of Connecticut,

Inc., 316 Conn. 851 below.)

Town of Canton v. Cadle Properties of Connecticut, Inc., 316

Conn. 851, 863, 114 A3d 1191 (2015). “The judgment of the

Appellate Court is reversed only as to the reversal of trial