collection of fines, fees and restitution from convicted
[…] 7/17

J-7

RESTITUTION is payable to victims of crime and is collected by a) The Division of Parole and Probation in felony

and gross misdemeanor cases under NRS 176A.430; or

b) The Justice Courts or the County in the case of a misdemeanor under NRS 4.3755

8/17

J-8

While all of the collection statutes make clear that the defendant is liable and must pay for fines, administrative assessments, and fees, no entity is directed to collect these sums.

9/17

J-9

NRS 176.064(2) provides:

A state or local entity that is responsible for collecting a delinquent fine, administrative assessment, fee or restitution may, in addition to attempting to collect the fine, administrative assessment, fee or restitution through any other lawful means, take any or all of the following actions:

10/17

J-10

NRS 176.064(3)(a) and (b) provides in part:The court may, on its own motion or at the request of a state or local entity that is responsible for collecting the delinquent fine, administrative assessment, fee or restitution, take any or all of the following actions, in the following order of priority if practicable:

(a) Request that a prosecuting attorney undertake collection of the delinquency, including, without limitation, the original amount and the collection fee, by attachment or garnishment of the defendant’s property, wages or other money receivable.

(b) Order the suspension of the driver’s license of the defendant. . . .

11/17

J-11

The length of probation is frequently too short to collect all restitution that has been ordered. NRS 176A.850(2) provides that:

Any amount of restitution remaining unpaid (after an honorable discharge) constitutes a civil liability arising upon the date of discharge.

12/17

J-12

NRS 176.275 provides that:

A judgment which imposes a fine or administrative assessment or requires a defendant to pay restitution or repay the expenses of his defense constitutes a lien in like manner as a judgment for money rendered in a civil action.

Please note that the statute fails to mention liens for court ordered biological specimen or chemical analysis fees.

13/17

J-13

On October 2, 2006, the Nevada Supreme Court ordered all district, justice and municipal courts to follow Minimum Accounting Standards (MAS).