enron, pension policy, and social security privatization
[…] 78. I.R.C. §§ 401(a)(3), 410 (2003). 79. An employee may be excluded if he or she is under age twenty-one or has

worked for the employer less than one year. I.R.C. § 410(a)(1)(A); see 3 BITTKER & LOKKEN, supra note 6, ¶ 61.3.2.

80. Plans may exclude certain employees, as long as the “minimum coverage” rules of I.R.C. § 410(b) are satisfied. These rules set forth three separate tests, any one of which may be met. See generally 3 BITTKER & LOKKEN, supra note 6, ¶ 61.3.3; 1 BOREN & STEIN, supra note 8, § 3:03.30; CANAN & BAKER, supra note 23, § 8.5.

81. See I.R.C. § 401(k)(2)(A) (“under which a covered employee may elect to have the employer make payments . . . on behalf of the employee . . . .”) (emphasis added).

82. David Joulfaian & David Richardson, Who Takes Advantage of Tax-Deferred Saving Programs? Evidence from Federal Income Tax Data, 54 NAT’L TAX J. 669 (2001).