in supreme court the estate of george j. nyberg and as
[…] The issue first appeared in Hill v. Okay

Construction Co., 312 Minn. 324, 335-36, 252 N.W.2d 107, 116 (1977). Borrowing from

5 Kimball argues that expert testimony is always required to establish the existence

of an attorney-client relationship when the evidence of the relationship is disputed. We

have never held that expert testimony is necessarily required to establish the existence of

an attorney-client relationship. It is, of course, conceivable that expert disclosure may be

necessary on this first element of a legal malpractice claim. See Minn. Stat. § 544.42,

subd. 6(c) (stating that a motion to dismiss may be granted only with respect to each

action “as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case”). But it

is also possible to posit circumstances that establish sufficient evidence of an attorney-

client relationship without resorting to expert witness testimony. But because we

conclude that Guzick’s disclosure was insufficient as to proximate cause, we need not,