in supreme court the estate of george j. nyberg and as
[…] C-3

holding of Brown-Wilbert conflicts with both the plain language of section 544.42 and

our later interpretation of the substantively similar medical malpractice statute.

I read section 544.42, the statute governing expert disclosures in malpractice cases

against lawyers, accountants, and design professionals, as clear and unambiguous. Under

the statute, a plaintiff must serve an expert disclosure—containing an expert’s opinion, if

necessary, establishing the elements of the prima facie case—within 180 days after

commencement of discovery. Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subds. 2(2), 4(a) (2014). If the

plaintiff fails to “comply with subdivision 4,” the defendant may move the district court

for “mandatory dismissal of each action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is

necessary to establish a prima facie case.” Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(c). But such a

motion “based upon claimed deficiencies of the affidavit or answers to interrogatories

shall not be granted” unless the district court provides: (1) notice containing “specific

findings as to the deficiencies of the affidavit or answers to interrogatories; and (2) 60

days to “satisfy the disclosure requirements in subdivision 4.” Minn. Stat. § 544.42,

subd. 6(c) (emphasis added). The 60 days to cure the deficiencies is the so-called “safe

harbor.”

Here, Guzick submitted as his expert disclosure an answer to an interrogatory