lope vs fema
[…] VENUE

6. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e)(2) because a substantial

part of the events or omissions at issue occurred in this district.

FACTS

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

7. Congress allows each eligible family up to $28,800 in total disaster relief services,

including home repairs. 42 U.S.C. § 5174(c)(2) and (h).

8. Means testing of home repair assistance is forbidden except as to private insurance, so it

is available to families regardless of their income or assets. Id. at § 5174(c)(2)(B).

9. Congress requires FEMA to “prescribe rules and regulations to carry out [housing repair

assistance under 42 U.S.C. § 5174(c)(2)], including criteria, standards, and procedures for

determining eligibility for assistance.” Id. at § 5174(j).

10. Congress also requires FEMA to issue regulations to “insur[e] that the distribution of

[housing repair] assistance [is] accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner, without

discrimination on the grounds of … economic status.” 42 U.S.C. § 5151(a).