passive smoke: the epa's betrayal of science and policy
[…] The court has stayed consideration of the due process claims pending resolution of the APA claims. See Flue-Cured Tobacco Cooperative Stabilization Corp. v. EPA, 857 F. Supp. 1137 (M.D.N.C. 1994).

2

Copyright the Fraser Institute www.fraserinstitute.org

pleadings. For the reasons stated herein, the court will enter

an order granting Plaintiffs' motions.

I. THE RADON RESEARCH ACT

The Radon Research Act was enacted by Congress as Title IV

of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986

(SARA) and codified with the Clean Air Act at 42 U.S.C. § 7401

note. The Act was based on Congress' finding: "exposure to

naturally occurring radon and indoor air pollutants poses public

health risk[sl." id. § 402(2); "Federal radon and indoor air

pollutant research programs are fragmented and underfunded," id.

§ 402(3); and an "information base concerning exposure to radon

and indoor air pollutants should be developed

§ 402(4). The act provides

(a) Design of Program. - [The EPA] shall establish a research program with respect to radon gas and indoor air quality.